Mid-Ohio Valley 2020-21 Basketball Leaders | News, Sports, Jobs

0
1
Mid-Ohio Valley 2020-21 Basketball Leaders | News, Sports, Jobs

[ad_1]




St. Marys’ Grant Barnhart, pictured here being defended by Williamstown’s Gavin Bosgraf, led the Mid-Ohio Valley in scoring by putting up 23.5 points a night. (Photo by Jay W. Bennett)

Final Mid-Ohio Valley 2020-2021 Basketball Leaders

GIRLS

SCORING AVERAGE

29.8 – Sydney Baird (Webster)

19.9 – Josie Montgomery (Calhoun)

Wirt County’s Emma Wyer takes a shot between Williamstown defenders Maybree Rinard (4) and Riley Landis (12) during a game earlier this year. Wyer surpassed 1,000 career rebounds and 1,000 career points. She is the only girl to do so in school history and joins former Wirt County head coach Mike Hughes as the only other player to accompish the feat. (Photo by Jay W. Bennett)

19.1 – Leslie Huffman (Catholic)

17.6 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

16.8 – Hannah Archer (Ft. Frye)

16.7 – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)

16.3 – Abbie Smith (Warren)

16.0 – Savannah Cunningham (Calhoun)

15.9 – Mackenzie Suprano (Wford)

14.7 – Abby McDonough (DC)

14.2 – Kaitlen Bush (Belpre); Cara Taylor (Wford)

14.1 – Kylie Wright (SM)

14.0 – Zoe Davis (SM)

13.9 – Halee Williams (Belpre)

13.8 – Rebekah Rupert (Ritchie)

13.7 – Annie Hunt (Rwood)

13.5 – Curstin Giffin (Belpre)

13.4 – Emma Wyer (Wirt); Sophie Nelson (Ritchie)

12.9 – Jayla Wiseman (Wtown); Skylar Bosley (South)

12.5 – Faith Mason (Roane)

12.4 – Carrah Ferguson (Gimer)

12.3 – Adi Hill (Marietta)

12.2 – Hadleigh McGoskey (Rwood)

12.0 – Josey Moore (SM)

11.7 – Trinity Bancroft (Gilmer)

11.6 – Laurel McCombs (DC)

11.4 – Malaysia Morgan (Gilmer)

11.0 – Lexie Huck (Ft. Frye); Nicole Reynolds (Wtown)

10.8 – Mackenzie Dalton (Ft. Frye); Hannah Wingrove (South)

10.6 – Emma Taylor (Gilmer)

10.3 – Lakyn Joy (Wtown)

9.9 – Taylor McHenry (Gilmer)

9.8 – Olivia Alloway (Warren)

9.7 – Olivia Cress (Ritchie)

9.5 – Holly Perrine (Webster); Reagan Rudder (SH)

9.4 – Caleigh Phillips (Tyler)

9.1 – Lara Fetty (SM)

8.8 – Lauren Templeton (Tyler); Joselynn Yeager (Calhoun); Alex Frazee (Warren)

8.7 – Maddie Hall (Roane)

8.6 – Abi Jo Nicholson (DC)

8.1 – Sadie Cooney (SH)

7.7 – Riley Schweikert (Wford)

7.5 – Jessica Smith (Marietta)

7.4 – Karlee Ross (Ft. Frye); Natalie Snyder (Webster)

7.1 – Skylar Bunch (Wirt); Jennifer Smith (Marietta)

6.9 – Emma Wratchford (Rwood)

6.8 – Stella Dunn (WCC)

6.6 – Grace Riggleman (SH)

6.5 – Sophie Folwell (Wtown)

6.4 – Kamyrn Starcher (Roane)

REBOUNDS

13.4 – Emma Wyer (Wirt)

10.6 – Halee Williams (Belpre)

10.5 – Rebekah Rupert (Ritchie)

10.2 – Caleigh Philips (Tyler)

9.8 – Lauren Templeton (Tyler)

9.4 – Abi Jo Nicholson (DC)

9.2 – Curstin Giffin (Belpre)

9.0 – Abbie Smith (Warren)

8.6 – Regan Smith (Tyler); Grace Riggleman (SH); Kaylin Parsons (Calhoun)

8.1 – Abby McDonough (DC)

7.8 – Josie Montgomery (Calhoun)

7.6 – Hope Woods (SH)

7.3 – Joselynn Yeager (Calhoun); Millie Ryan (Warren)

7.2 – Shelby Simonton (Wirt)

7.1 – Kylie Wright (SM)

7.0 – Malaysia Morgan (Gilmer)

6.8 – Leslie Huffman (Catholic)

6.6 – Sydney Baird (Webster); Mackenzie Suprano (Wford); Zoe Davis (SM)

6.5 – Laurel McCombs (DC)

6.4 – Soffi Bee (Ritchie); Lainie Ross (Catholic)

6.3 – Riley Schweikert (Wford)

6.2 – Faith Mason (Roane); Maci Mosser (Rwood); Jayla Wiseman (Wtown); Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)

6.1 – Natalie Snyder (Webster)

5.9 – Carrie Lloyd (DC)

5.8 – Adi Hill (Marietta)

5.7 – Sophie Folwell (Wtown); Lara Fetty (SM)

5.6 – Olivia Cress (Ritchie)

5.2 – Hannah Wingrove (South)

5.1 – Georgie Inman (Wtown); Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

4.8 – Bridget Ward (WCC)

4.7 – Annie Hunt (Rwood)

4.6 – Sydney Kopshina (Ritchie); Madison Hamrick (Webster)

4.5 – Hannah Archer (Ft. Frye); Braeden Wall (Tyler); Grace Drake (Roane); Lindsey Carroll (Rwood); Reagan Rudder (SH)

4.4 – Mackenzie Dalton (Ft. Frye); Emma Taylor (Gilmer)

4.3 – Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer)

4.2 – Kacie Saltis (SH)

4.1 – Rylee Harner (South); Presley Johnson (Ritchie); Jenna Boice (Catholic); Jennifer Smith (Marietta); Cara Taylor (Wford)

4.0 – Sarah Michael (WCC)

ASSISTS

6.3 – Sydney Baird (Webster)

5.3 – Mackenzie Dalton (Ft. Frye)

5.1 – Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer); Nicole Reynolds (Wtown)

4.9 – Leslie Huffman (Catholic)

4.1 – Annie Hunt (Rwood)

3.8 – Josey Moore (SM); Alex Frazee (Warren)

3.7 – Savannah Cunningham (Calhoun)

3.5 – Soffi Bee (Ritchie)

3.3 – Emma Taylor (Gilmer); Jenna Boice (Catholic)

3.2 – Rylee Harner (South); Reagan Rudder (SH)

3.1 – Kaitlen Bush (Belpre); Landry Buchanan (Tyler)

3.0 – Adi Hill (Marietta); Abby McDonough (DC); Mackenzie Suprano (Wford)

2.9 – Laurel McCombs (DC); Josie Montgomery (Calhoun); Millie Ryan (Warren)

2.8 – Jessica Smith (Marietta); Caleigh Phillips (Tyler); Taylor McHenry (Gilmer)

2.7 – Georgie Inman (Wtown)

2.6 – Curstin Giffin (Belpre)

2.5 – Liv Schneider (Ft. Frye); Hadleigh McGoskey (Rwood); Sadie Cooney (SH); Lara Fetty (SM)

2.4 – Rylee Spurlock (DC); Cara Taylor (Wford)

2.3 – Sarah Michael (WCC); Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic); Alexis Hashman (SM)

2.2 – Mary Tokodi-Ruth (Catholic)

2.1 – Rebekah Rupert (Ritchie); Holly Perrine (Webster); Maci Mosser (Rwood); Emma Wratchford (Rwood)

2.0 – Rylee Medley (Ft. Frye)

1.9 – Maddie Hall (Roane); Zoe Davis (SM)

1.8 – Bridget Ward (WCC); Joselynn Yeager (Calhoun)

1.7 – Skylar Bosley (South); Sophie Nelson (Ritchie); Lexie Huck (Ft. Frye); Evie Mohr (Gilmer)

1.6 – Madison Sinclair (Roane); Faith Mason (Roane); Jayla Wiseman (Wtown)

1.5 – Ceressea Williams (Webster); Emily Gola (DC); Lacey Dimit (WCC); Grace Riggleman (SH)

1.4 – Halee Williams (Belpre); Regan Smith (Tyler); Malaysia Morgan (Gilmer); Stella Dunn (WC); Riley Schweikert (Wford)

STEALS

6.4 – Sydney Baird (Webster)

4.9 – Caleigh Phillips (Tyler)

4.8 – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

4.7 – Mackenzie Dalton (Ft. Frye)

4.5 – Savannah Cunningham (Calhoun)

4.2 – Cara Taylor (Wford)

4.0 – Josie Montgomery (Calhoun)

3.9 – Leslie Huffman (Catholic)

3.7 – Annie Hunt (Rwood)

3.6 – Abby McDonough (DC)

3.4 – Kaitlen Bush (Belpre); Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer)

3.3 – Adi Hill (Marietta)

3.1 – Emma Taylor (Gilmer); Faith Mason (Roane)

3.0 – Alex Frazee (Warren)

2.9 – Taylor McHenry (Gilmer); Maci Mosser (Rwood)

2.8 – Rylee Harner (South); Josey Moore (SM)

2.6 – Skylar Bosley (South); Soffi Bee (Ritchie); Georgie Inman (Wtown); Kaylin Parsons (Calhoun)

2.5 – Nicole Reynolds (Wtown); Sadie Cooney (SH)

2.4 – Halee Williams (Belpre); Emily Gola (DC); Landry Buchanan (Tyler); Malaysia Morgan (Gilmer); Maddie Hall (Roane)

2.3 – Sarah Michael (WCC)

2.2 – Rebekah Rupert (Ritchie), Sophie Nelson (Ritchie); Joselynn Yeager (Calhoun)

2.1 – Ceressea Williams (Webster); Trinty Bancroft (Gilmer); Zoe Davis (SM)

2.0 – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta); Mackenzie Suprano (Wford)

1.8 – Lexie Huck (Ft. Frye); Rylee Medley (Ft. Frye); Regan Smith (Tyler); Jessica Smith (Marietta); Lara Fetty (SM)

1.7 – Mo Akita (South); Hannah Wingrove (South); Madison Sinclair (Roane); Sophie Folwell (Wtown); Hope Woods (SH)

1.6 – Presley Johnson (Ritchie); Liv Schneider (Ft. Frye); Jaylynn Wright (Belpre); Laurel McCombs (DC); Evie Mohr (Gilmer); Jayla Wiseman (Wtown); Kacie Saltis (SH); Jenna Boice (Catholic); Jennifer Smith (Marietta); Riley Schweikert (Wford)

1.5 – Karlee Ross (Ft. Frye); Lexi Wright (Roane); Stella Dunn (WCC); Bridget Ward (WCC); Reagan Rudder (SH); Libby Hall (Rwood); Lainie Ross (Catholic)

1.4 – Madison Hamrick (Webster); Kamyrn Starcher (Roane); Mary Tokodi-Ruth (Catholic)

TOTAL BLOCKS

63 – Emma Wyer (Wirt)

47 – Adi Hill (Marietta)

37 – Libby Hall (Rwood)

34 – Rebekah Rupert (Ritchie)

25 – Kaylin Parsons (Calhoun)

23 – Curstin Giffin (Belpre)

19 – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta); Abbie Smith (Warren); Millie Ryan (Warren)

17 – Abi Jo Nicholson (DC)

15 – Faith Mason (Roane)

14 – Millie Kehrer (SM)

13 – Carrie Rhodes (South); Annie Hunt (Rwood); Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic); Josie Montgomery (Calhoun); Joselynn Yeager (Calhoun)

12 – Grace Drake (Roane); Ella Hess (Calhoun)

11 – Olivia Cress (Ritchie)

10 – Olivia Alloway (Warren); Carrie Lloyd (DC); Kylie Wright (SM)

9 – Abby McDonough (DC); Lainie Ross (Catholic); Shelby Simonton (Wirt)

8 – Sydney Baird (Webster); Halee Williams (Belpre); Laurel McCombs (DC); Jenna Boice (Catholic)

3-POINTERS

84 – Hannah Archer (Ft. Frye)

55 – Lexie Huck (Ft. Frye)

45 – Kaitlen Bush (Belpre)

39 – Sophie Nelson (Ritchie)

36 – Adi Hill (Marietta)

33 – Hannah Wingrove (South); Lakyn Joy (Wtown); Sydney Baird (Webster)

32 – Morgan Altenburger (Marietta)

31 – Skylar Bosley (South); Holly Perrine (Webster)

30 – Josey Moore (SM)

28 – Leslie Huffman (Catholic)

26 – Mackenzie Dalton (Ft. Frye); Nicole Reynolds (Wtown); Saylor Wharff (Marietta)

25 – Curstin Giffin (Belpre); Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

24 – Liv Schneider (Ft. Frye); Hannah Cutlip (Webster); Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer)

23 – Jocelyn Thorn (Catholic)

22 – Emma Taylor (Gilmer)

21 – Stella Dunn (WCC)

19 – Olivia Alloway (Warren); Hadleigh McGoskey (Rwood)

18 – Kylie Wright (SM)

17 – Libby Hall (Rwood); Aubrey Erwin (Wtown); Reagan Rudder (SH); Savannah Banks (Warren)

16 – Brooke Sandy (South)

15 – Kamyrn Starcher (Roane); Meredith Cottrell (Wirt)

14 – Alex Frazee (Warren); Aubree White (South); Jayla Wiseman (Wtown); Mary Tokodi-Ruth (Catholic)

13 – Maddie Hall (Roane); Jessica Smith (Marietta)

12 – Annie Hunt (Rwood)

11 – Kelly Jackson (Warren); Allie Jaraucaro (Belpre); Jennifer Smith (Marietta)

10 – Alyssa Hutchinson (Belpre); Laurel McCombs (DC)

8 – Julia Tucker (Marietta); Tenley Paugh (DC); Rylee Spurlock (DC); Abby McDonough (DC); Caleigh Phillips (Tyler)

FREE-THROW SHOOTING

94% – Josey Moore (SM)

85% – Adi Hill (Marietta); Sydney Baird (Webster)

86% – Alex Frazee (Warren)

84% – Hannah Archer (Ft. Frye)

83% – Sadie Cooney (SH)

82% – Sophie Nelson (Ritchie)

81% – Jayla Wiseman (Wtown)

80% – Carrie Rhodes (South); Morgan Altenburger (Marietta); Kylie Wright (SM)

78% – Lexie Huck (Ft. Frye); Curstin Giffin (Belpre)

75% – Leslie Huffman (Catholic); Savannah Cunningham (Calhoun)

74% – Hannah Wingrove (South); Rylee Medley (Ft. Frye); Faith Mason (Roane)

73% – Lakyn Joy (Wtown)

72% – Hadleigh McGoskey (Rwood); Zoe Davis (SM)

70% – Karlee Ross (Ft. Frye)

69% – Skylar Bosley (South); Kamyrn Starcher (Roane)

68% – Tenley Paugh (DC)

67% – Annie Hunt (Rwood); Madison Hamrick (Webster)

66% – Mackenzie Dalton (Ft. Frye); Kaylin Parsons (Calhoun)

65% – Emma Wyer (Wirt); Abi Jo Nicholson (DC); Carrah Ferguson (Gilmer)

64% – Rylee Harner (South); Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic)

FIELD GOAL SHOOTING

64% – Abbie Smith (Warren)

59% – Sydney Baird (Webster)

58% – Alex Frazee (Warren)

55% – Karlee Ross (Ft. Frye); Mackenzie Dalton (Ft. Frye)

51% – Taylor McHenry (Gilmer); Josey Moore (SM)

50% – Liv Schneider (Ft. Frye); Ava Durham (Webster); Halee Williams (Belpre); Sophie Cochran (Warren)

49% – Aaliyah Brunny (Catholic); Jenna Boice (Catholic); Joselynn Yeager (Calhoun)

47% – Hadleigh McGoskey (Rwood); Cara Taylor (Wford)

46% – Leslie Huffman (Catholic); Ella Hess (Calhoun); Olivia Alloway (Warren)

45% – Natalie Snyder (Webster); Lainie Ross (Catholic)

44% – Jayla Wiseman (Wtown)

43% – Lauren Templeton (Tyler); Malaysia Morgan (Gilmer); Akhia Miller (Catholic); Emma Wyer (Wirt)

42% – Carrie Rhodes (South); Annie Hunt (Rwood); Madison Hamrick (Webster); Abby McDonough (DC); Carrie Lloyd (DC); Evie Mohr (Gilmer); Sophie Folwell (Wtown); Josie Montgomery (Calhoun)

RECORDS

Team (record) PF/PA

Fort Frye (22-2) 59.5/28.3

Waterford (20-7) n/a

Parkersburg Catholic (18-1) 65.1/36.9

St. Marys (15-4) 62.4/45.3

Williamstown (15-6) 58.9/50.3

Webster County (14-3) 64.4/40.0

Calhoun County (14-4) 60.9/45.6

Warren (13-6) 53.5/36.5

Marietta (13-10) n/a

Ritchie County (11-5) 47.5/41.5

Gilmer County (11-6) 64.7/51.7

Doddridge County (11-10) 52.1/44.8

Belpre (10-12) 47.9/50.1

Parkersburg South (9-7) 52.9/50.2

Ravenswood (8-8) 48.6/51.5

Roane County (8-9) 42.1/44.5

South Harrison (4-11) 37.4/46.9

Wood County Christian (4-12) 25/50

Tyler Consolidated (3-14) 38.2/51.4

Wirt County (3-16) 38.8/56.2

BOYS

SCORING AVERAGE

23.5 – Grant Barnhart (SM)

20.4 – Sam Cremeans (Wtown)

19.3 – Ty Cain (P. City)

19.1 – Brayden Miller (Roane); Joel Moore (P. City); Tony Munos (Marietta)

18.7 – Nathan Murray (Wirt); Josh Lipscomb (Gilmer)

18.6 – Graden McKinney (Ritchie)

18.4 – Caleb Strode (Tyler)

17.8 – Nic Hart (Ft. Frye)

17.1 – Trey Bennett (PC)

16.9 – Trevor Williamson (Magnolia)

16.6 – Bryson Singer (PHS)

16.3 – Kelton Fogle (Ft. Frye)

15.6 – Corey Boulden (SH)

15.4 – Ethan Haught (Ritchie); Cyrus Traugh (South)

15.2 – Jake Hogsett (South)

14.6 – Matthew Carte (Rwood); Connor Cunningham (DC)

14.4 – Luke Johnson (Ripley)

14.0 – Connor Baker (Belpre)

13.9 – Xavier Caruthers (Wtown)

13.3 – Seth Dennis (Warren)

13.0 – Michael Cline (WCC)

12.7 – Tyler Lanham (WCC)

12.2 – Holden Dailey (Wford)

12.1 – Evan Wells (Belpre); Ty Wellings (Gilmer); Tyler Kytta (Marietta)

12.0 – Carson Dennis (PHS); Ashton Mooney (South)

11.9 – Justin Bowman (Tyler); Ean Hamric (Gilmer)

11.8 – Brayden Sallee (Warren)

11.6 – Cade Goode (Ripley); Gavin Postlethwait (Magnolia); Jarrett Armstrong (Wford)

11.3 – Navi Hewitt (PC); Noah Burnside (SH)

11.1 – Josh Kopec (PHS)

10.9 – Luke Teters (Wford)

10.4 – Hayden Pyles (Magnolia); Luke Huffman (Ft. Frye); Lucas Elliot (SH)

10.0 – Trey Landis (Tyler)

9.2 – Joel Chevalier (Warren); Austin Pack (SH)

9.1 – Kurt Taylor (Warren)

8.7 – Haygen Baker (Tyler); Drew Hunt (Rwood)

8.6 – Blake Murray (Roane)

8.5 – Layne Epling (Roane)

8.4 – Nathan Hart (DC)

8.3 – Baylor Haught (Wtown)

8.2 – Luke Webb (SM); Ashton Miller (Rwood); Logan Langford (SH)

8.1 – Isaac Ezell (DC)

7.9 – Kaden Johnson (Magnolia)

7.7 – Shawn Banks (Rwood)

7.5 – Nazir Hewitt (PC); Austin Fleming (PHS)

7.2 – Isaiah Casto (Ripley)

7.1 – Blaine Bowie (Ritchie)

7.0 – Mark Duckworth (Marietta)

6.9 – Owen Brown (Ft. Frye)

6.8 – Levi Cecil (Magnolia); Jacob Huffman (Wford)

6.6 – Ryan Wager (Wtown)

6.3 – Ashton Yeater (Belpre)

REBOUNDS

16.7 – Trey Bennett (PC)

14.1 – Bryson Singer (PHS)

11.5 – Brayden Miller (Roane)

10.6 – Caleb Strode (Tyler)

10.3 – Adam Coil (Marietta)

9.6 – Holden Dailey (Wford)

9.5 – Connor Cunningham (DC)

9.3 – Baylor Haught (Wtown)

8.5 – Ty Cain (P. City)

8.3 – Brayden Sallee (Warren)

8.0 – Luke Johnson (Ripley)

7.9 – Gavin Postlethwait (Magnolia)

7.8 – Brandon Hizer (P. City); Lucas Elliot (SH)

7.5 – Nazir Hewitt (PC); Jyles Johnson (South)

7.4 – Michael Cline (WCC)

7.3 – Trey Landis (Tyler)

7.2 – Ean Hamric (Gilmer)

6.9 – Nathan Hart (DC)

6.7 – Nic Hart (Ft. Frye)

6.6 – Kurt Taylor (Warren)

6.4 – Grant Barnhart (SM)

6.2 – Graden McKinney (Ritchie)

6.0 – Corey Boulden (SH)

5.8 – Ethan Haught (Ritchie); Sam Cremeans (Wtown); Trevor Williamson (Magnolia); Kaden Johnson (Magnolia)

5.7 – Carson Mealey (Roane); Isaiah Casto (Ripley)

5.5 – Blake Murray (Roane); Joey Ramsey (Ripley)

5.4 – Shane Anderson (P. City); Josh Kopec (PHS)

5.3 – Matthew Carte (Rwood)

5.2 – Blaine Bowie (Ritchie)

5.1 – Justin Bowman (Tyler); Ashton Miller (Rwood); Blake Ball (Rwood); Logan Langford (SH); Austin Fleming (PHS)

5.0 – Dylan Cox (Belpre); Isaac Slater (Ritchie)

4.8 – Connor Baker (Belpre); Jacob Huffman (Wford)

4.7 – Luke Webb (SM); Mark Duckworth (Marietta)

4.6 – Hayden Pyles (Magnolia); Braden Medley (Ft. Frye); Tyler Kytta (Marietta)

4.5 – Avery Chapman (Gilmer); Jake Hogsett (South)

4.3 – Dylan Toler (Wirt); Gavin Bosgraf (Wtown); Tony Munos (Marietta)

4.2 – Slayden Turpin (Wirt); Ty Wellings (Gilmer); Noah Burnside (SH)

4.1 – Evan Wells (Belpre), Kolton DePinho (Ritchie); Kelton Fogle (Ft. Frye)

4.0 – Connor Hoover (Wirt); Wyatt Eaton (PC); Austin Hunt (SH)

ASSISTS

6.6 – Brayden Miller (Roane)

5.2 – Justin Bowman (Tyler)

4.5 – Garret Hill (Wtown)

4.3 – Mark Duckworth (Marietta)

4.2 – Levi Cecil (Magnolia)

3.9 – Trevor Williamson (Magnolia)

3.8 – Seth Richards (DC); Austin Peck (SH); Tyler Lanham (WCC)

3.7 – Matthew Carte (Rwood)

3.6 – Seth Dennis (Warren); Corey Boulden (SH)

3.4 – Tony Munos (Marietta)

3.3 – Connor Bailey (Tyler); Isaiah Casto (Ripley); Nic Hart (Ft. Frye)

3.1 – Graden McKinney (Ritchie); Ethan Haught (Ritchie)

3.0 – Gavin Bosgraf (Wtown)

2.8 – Kelton Fogle (Ft. Frye)

2.7 – Connor Baker (Belpre); Trey Bennett (PC); Kurt Taylor (Warren)

2.6 – Ty Wellings (Gilmer); Michael Cline (WCC)

2.5 – DeShawn Middleton (Wirt); Shawn Banks (Rwood)

2.4 – Blaine Bowie (Ritchie); Xavier Caruthers (Wtown); Joel Chevalier (Warren)

2.3 – Joel Moore (P. City)

2.2 – Isaac Ezell (DC)

2.1 – Ty Cain (P. City); Seth Hammer (Wtown); Jake Hogsett (South); Tyler Kytta (Marietta)

2.0 – Carson Dennis (PHS); Logan Langford (SH); Brandon Lawhon (SM); Luke Webb (SM)

1.9 – Austin Racey (DC); Haygen Baker (Tyler); Brandon Hizer (P. City); Lucas Elliot (SH); Devin Gaines (South); Hayden Pyles (Magnolia)

1.8 – Evan Wells (Belpre); Caleb Strode (Tyler); Josh Lipscomb (Gilmer); Bryson Singer (PHS); Luke Huffman (Ft. Frye); Owen Brown (Ft. Frye)

1.7 – Shane Bumpus (Ripley); Noah Burnside (SH)

1.6 – Dylan Lowe (Wirt); Caleb Schaffer (South); Kaden Johnson (Magnolia)

1.5 – Grant Barnhart (SM); Zay Fasogbon (Wirt); Wyatt Kinder (Roane); Ashton Mooney (South)

1.4 – Layne Epling (Roane); Drew Hunt (Rwood)

STEALS

4.1 – Josh Lipscomb (Gilmer)

3.9 – Trey Bennett (PC)

3.7 – Ethan Haught (Ritchie)

3.6 – Nic Hart (Ft. Frye)

3.5 – Graden McKinney (Ritchie)

3.3 – Navi Hewitt (PC)

3.2 – Nathan Murray (Wirt); Brayden Miller (Roane); Tyler Lanham (WCC)

3.0 – Joel Moore (P. City)

2.9 – Michael Cline (WCC)

2.6 – Ean Hamric (Gilmer)

2.5 – Justin Bowman (Tyler); Kelton Fogle (Ft. Frye)

2.3 – Joseph Johnson (PC); Corey Boulden (SH)

2.1 – Ty Wellings (Gilmer)

2.0 – Levi Cecil (Magnolia); Tony Munos (Marietta)

1.9 – Haygen Baker (Tyler); Seth Dennis (Warren); Jacob Huffman (Wford)

1.8 – Caleb Strode (Tyler); Brandon Hizer (P. City); Gavin Bosgraf (Wtown); Kurt Taylor (Warren); Carson Dennis (PHS); Holden Dailey (Wford); Jarrett Armstrong (Wford)

1.7 – Ty Cain (P. City); Colton Goodwin (Rwood); Garret Hill (Wtown); Sam Cremeans (Wtown)

1.6 – Isaiah Casto (Ripley); Mark Duckworth (Marietta)

1.5 – Layne Epling (Roane); Seth Richards (DC); Shawn Banks (Rwood); Nazir Hewitt (PC); Austin Peck (SH); Parker Bunch (SH); Jake Hogsett (South)

1.4 – Connor Baker (Belpre); Evan Wells (Belpre); Matthew Carte (Rwood); Ryan Wager (Wtown); Joel Chevalier (Warren); Sammy McCale (PHS); Kaden Johnson (Magnolia)

TOTAL BLOCKS

63 – Gavin Postlethwait (Magnolia)

56 – Trey Bennett (PC)

53 – Nazir Hewitt (PC)

44 – Lucas Elliot (SH)

36 – Nathan Hart (DC)

31 – Brandon Hizer (P. City)

30 – Justin Bowman (Tyler)

28 – Luke Johnson (Ripley)

27 – Connor Cunningham (DC)

25 – Holden Dailey (Wford)

23 – Carson Mealey (Roane)

18 – Ethan Haught (Ritchie); Brayden Sallee (Warren)

16 – Bryson Singer (PHS)

15 – Trey Landis (Tyler); Joel Moore (P. City); Jude Huffman (Wford)

14 – Logan Alfred (Rwood); Baylor Haught (Wtown)

13 – Grayson Keen (Roane); Jake Baumgard (Warren); Jacob Huffman (Wford)

12 – Caleb Strode (Tyler); Ty Cain (P. City); Sam Cremeans (Wtown); Kurt Taylor (Warren)

11 – Slayden Turpin (Wirt)

10 – Isaac Ezell (DC); Isaac Slater (Ritchie)

9 – Blake Murray (Roane); Tyler Lanham (WCC)

8 – Ean Hamric (Gilmer); Dylan Cox (Belpre); Connor Hoover (Wirt); Graden McKinney (Ritchie); Matthew Carte (Rwood); Nic Hart (Ft. Frye)

3-POINTERS

52 – Xavier Caruthers (Wtown)

48 – Grant Barnhart (SM)

45 – Layne Epling (Roane)

40 – Evan Wells (Belpre); Haygen Baker (Tyler)

37 – Nathan Murray (Wirt); Sam Cremeans (Wtown); Trevor Williamson (Magnolia); Kelton Fogle (Ft. Frye)

36 – Hayden Pyles (Magnolia); Luke Huffman (Ft. Frye)

33 – Navi Hewitt (PC)

30 – Kurt Taylor (Warren); Elijah Kuhl (WCC)

28 – Joel Moore (P. City)

27 – Ethan Haught (Ritchie); Ean Hamric (Gilmer); Jarrett Armstrong (PHS)

26 – Connor Baker (Belpre); Cade Goode (Ripley)

25 – Isaac Ezell (DC)

23 – Dylan Lowe (Wirt); Jake Hogsett (South)

22 – Ty Cain (P. City); Beau Bennett (Rwood); Corey Boulden (SH); Austin Pack (SH); Seth Dennis (Warren)

21 – Joel Chevalier (Warren)

20 – Caleb Strode (Tyler); Josh Lipscomb (Gilmer); Nic Hart (Ft. Frye)

19 – Matthew Carte (Rwood); Alex Irvin (Wtown); Carson Dennis (PHS); Tyler Lanham (WCC)

18 – Drew Hunt (Rwood); Kaden Johnson (Magnolia)

17 – Justin Bowman (Tyler); Brandon Lawhon (SM); Luke Webb (SM)

16 – Logan Langford (SH)

15 – Brayden Miller (Roane); Austin Racey (DC); Josh Kopec (PHS); Luke Teters (Wford)

14 – Graden McKinney (Ritchie); Luke Boggs (Roane); Ty Wellings (Gilmer); Colton Goodwin (Rwood); Owen Brown (Ft. Frye)

12 – Wyatt Kinder (Roane); Carson Mealey (Roane); Ryan Wager (Wtown); Logan Alfred (Rwood); Michael Cline (WCC)

11 – Donovan Roberts (Wirt), Aiden Murphy (Ritchie); Shane Bumpus (Ripley); Cyrus Traugh (South)

10 – Garret Butler (Gilmer); Luke Johnson (Ripley); Ashton Mooney (South)

9 – Tyce Church (Belpre); Connor Cunningham (DC); Carson Palmer (P. City); Bryson Singer (PHS)

8 – Ashton Yeater (Belpre); Wyatt Flesher (Ritchie); Cole Cogar (Gilmer); Wyatt Meadows (PC); Colton Parsons (South); Chase Glover (Magnolia)

FREE-THROW SHOOTING

87% – Grant Barnhart (SM); Josh Kopec (PHS)

83% – Ty Cain (P. City)

82% – Sam Cremeans (Wtown)

80% – Wyatt Kinder (Roane); Ashton Miller (Rwood); Ryan Wager (Wtown)

79% – Ty Wellings (Gilmer); Jarrett Armstrong (Wford)

77% – Waylon Moore (SM); Brandon Hileman (DC)

76% – Graden McKinney (Ritchie); Logan Alfred (Rwood); Baylor Haught (Wtown); Kaden Johnson (Magnolia)

75% – Cade Goode (Ripley)

74% – Xavier Caruthers (Wtown)

73% – Nathan Murray (Wirt); Layne Epling (Roane)

72% – Matthew Carte (Rwood); Bryson Singer (PHS)

71% – Brayden Miller (Roane); Corey Boulden (SH)

70% – Zay Fasogbon (Wirt)

69% – Josh Lipscomb (Gilmer); Levi Cecil (Magnolia); Nic Hart (Ft. Frye)

68% – Joel Chevalier (Warren); Noah Burnside (SH); Michael Cline (WCC)

67% – Connor Baker (Belpre); Ashton Yeater (Belpre); Isaac Slater (Ritchie); Carson Palmer (P. City); Luke Johnson (Ripley); Austin Peck (SH); Brayden Sallee (Warren); Grant McCutcheon (Wford)

66% – Cyrus Traugh (South); Wade Smith (Wford)

65% – Luke Powell (SM); Garret Hill (Wtown); Kurt Taylor (Warren); Jake Baumgard (Warren); Ashton Mooney (South); Jake Hogsett (South)

64% – Nathan Hart (DC)

FIELD GOAL SHOOTING

74% – Blake Murray (Roane)

67% – Logan Alfred (Rwood)

65% – Joey Ramsey (Ripley)

60% – Gavin Postlethwait (Magnolia); Lucas Elliot (SH)

59% – Kolton DePinho (Ritchie)

58% – Blake Ball (Rwood)

56% – Brady Shriver (Belpre)

55% – Eli Facemire (Gilmer); Baylor Haught (Wtown); Trevor Oates (Wtown); Jake Baumgard (Warren)

54% – Ashton Mooney (South)

53% – Brayden Miller (Roane); Ty Cain (P. City); Shawn Banks (Rwood); Gavin Bosgraf (Wtown); Luke Johnson (Ripley); Parker Bunch (SH)

52% – Braden Kennedy (Gilmer); Kent Wigal (Wtown); Jyles Johnson (South); Luke Huffman (Ft. Frye)

51% – Grant Barnhart (SM); Caleb Strode (Tyler); Trey Landis (Tyler); Ethan Haught (Ritchie); Trey Bennett (PC); Brayden Sallee (Warren); Caleb Schaffer (South)

50% – Matthew Carte (Rwood); Joel Chevalier (Warren); Braden Medley (Ft. Frye)

49% – Noah Burnside (SH)

48% – Logan Rice (SM); Sam Cremeans (Wtown); Brady Anderson (Ripley); Corey Boulden (SH); Kelton Fogle (Ft. Frye)

47% – Connor Cunningham (DC); Shane Anderson (P. City); Joel Moore (P. City); Kadin Hall (Ripley); Julian Martin (PHS); Tony Munos (Marietta)

46% – Ashton Yeater (Belpre); Brandon Hizer (P. City); Ryan Wager (Wtown)

45% – Dylan Cox (Belpre); Nathan Hart (DC); Jacob Wright (SH); Owen Brown (Ft. Frye)

44% – Waylon Moore (SM); Nathan Murray (Wirt); Carson Mealey (Roane); Ethan Cross (DC); Avery Chapman (Gilmer); Jake Hogsett (South); Jarrett Armstrong (Wford); Holden Dailey (Wford)

43% – Wyatt Flesher (Ritchie); Aiden Murphy (Ritchie); Graden McKinney (Ritchie); Cade Goode (Ripley); Seth Dennis (Warren)

42% – Jordan Harrington (Belpre); Nic Hart (Ft. Frye); Jude Huffman (Wford)

RECORDS

Team (record) PF/PA

Warren (19-4) 59.1/45.9

Williamstown (17-1) 66.6/43.8

Fort Frye (16-3) n/a

Parkersburg Christian (13-7) 49.9/45.6

St. Marys (12-5) 56.5/48.4

Belpre (12-11) 56.7/53.5

Ritchie County (11-7) 57.5/50.2

Gilmer County (11-9) 54.9/51.1

Tyler Consolidated (11-10) 60.6/55.3

Ravenswood (10-8) 54.1/49.3

Parkersburg South (9-6) 56.3/52.6

South Harrison (8-6) 67.2/54.3

Magnolia (8-7) 56.5/53.4

Paden City (8-9) 49.9/54.3

Ripley (8-10) 57.2/58.7

Wirt County (8-12) 46.9/53.6

Waterford (8-12) n/a

Roane County (8-13) 51.5/57.9

Marietta (6-13) n/a

Parkersburg (4-8) 57.3/59.3

Wood County Christian (4-15) 42.2/58.5

Doddridge County (3-11) 49.5/63.6




Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox











[ad_2]

Source Link
www.newsandsentinel.com