CCS basketball playoffs: Friday’s results, Saturday’s schedule

0
1
CCS basketball playoffs: Friday's results, Saturday's schedule

[ad_1]

CCS boys basketball

Open Division

Friday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 St. Ignatius 54, No. 6 Serra 46

No. 5 Half Moon Bay 71, No. 4 Bellarmine 68

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 79, No. 8 Palma 40

No. 2 Archbishop Riordan 77, No. 7 Priory 60

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 3 St. Ignatius (12-6) at No. 2 Archbishop Riordan (13-3), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Half Moon Bay (21-3) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (15-1), 7:30 p.m.

Division I

Friday’s first round

No. 11 Carlmont 71, Monta Vista 52

No. 10 Los Gatos 81, Watsonville 39

No. 12 Evergreen Valley 66, San Benito 62

Saturday’s second round

No. 11 Carlmont (5-5) at No. 6 Palo Alto (10-8), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Los Gatos (10-6) at No. 7 Menlo-Atherton (4-6), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Evergreen Valley (5-10) at No. 5 Mountain View (11-5), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Los Altos (7-7) at No. 8 Homestead (10-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Carlmont or Palo Alto at No. 3 Santa Clara (11-3), 7 p.m.

Los Gatos or Menlo-Atherton at No. 2 Piedmont Hills (15-5), 7 p.m.

Evergreen Valley or Mountain View at No. 4 Silver Creek (12-5), 7:30 p.m.

Los Altos or Homestead at No. 1 Independence (13-1), 7 p.m.

Division II

Friday’s first round

Leland 71, No. 11 Prospect 59

No. 10 Lynbrook 65, Overfelt 34

No. 12 Oak Grove 50, Gilroy 47

No. 9 Gunn 50, Westmont 31

Saturday’s second round

Leland (10-3) at No. 6 Wilcox (12-3), 7 p.m.

Lynbrook (8-10) at No. 7 Valley Christian (4-7), 7 p.m.

Oak Grove (8-5)  at No. 5 Christopher (8-3), 7:30 p.m.

Gunn (8-11) at No. 8 Aragon (5-5), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Leland or Wilcox at No. 3 Hillsdale (11-1), 7 p.m.

Lynbrook or Valley Christian at No. 2 Pioneer (11-1), 7 p.m.

Oak Grove or Christopher at No. 4 Leigh (9-2), 7 p.m.

Gunn or Aragon at No. 1 St. Francis (4-8), 4 p.m.  

Division III

Saturday first round

No. 11 El Camino (5-3) at No. 6 North Monterey County (9-2), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Sobrato (3-10) at No. 7 Aptos (6-5), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Del Mar (6-3) at No. 8 Monterey (7-4), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

El Camino or North Monterey County at No. 3 Saratoga (9-6), 7 p.m.

Sobrato or Aptos at No. 2 Burlingame (8-4), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Jefferson (6-3) at No. 4 Live Oak (10-2), 7 p.m.

Del Mar or Monterey at No. 1 Santa Cruz (17-0), 7:30 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s first round

No. 11 Latino College Prep (7-1) at No. 6 Pacific Grove (4-6), 10 a.m.

No. 10 James Lick (4-3) at No. 7 Terra Nova (4-1), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Harker (4-10) at No. 8 Monte Vista Christian (6-10), 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Latino College Prep or Pacific Grove at No. 3 Menlo (6-9), 7 p.m.

James Lick or Terra Nova at No. 2 King’s Academy (6-4), 7:30 p.m.

No. 5 San Lorenzo Valley (13-2) at No. 4 Scotts Valley (9-8), 7 p.m.

Harker or Monte Vista Christian at No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep (12-7), 7 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s quarterfinal

No. 5 Mid-Peninsula (7-4) at No. 4 Crystal Springs (2-13), 7 p.m.

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Nueva (7-2) at No. 2 Summit-Shasta (10-2), 7 p.m.

Mid-Peninsula or Crystal Springs at No. 1 Pinewood (6-8), 7 p.m.

CCS girls basketball

Open Division

Friday’s quarterfinals

No. 3 St. Ignatius 49, No. 6 Menlo 42

No. 2 Pinewood 97, No. 7 Palo Alto 61

No. 5 Priory 53, No. 4 Valley Christian 46

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 80, No. 8 Capuchino 29

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 3 St. Ignatius (13-4) at No. 2 Pinewood (15-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Priory (10-3) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (12-1), 4 p.m.

Division I

Saturday’s first round

No. 11 Fremont (6-8) at No. 6 Evergreen Valley (7-4), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Santa Teresa (6-9) at No. 7 Monta Vista (11-4), 4:30 p.m.

No. 12 Cupertino (6-7) at No. 5 San Benito (5-2), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Milpitas (10-6) at No. 8 Piedmont Hills (6-5), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Fremont or Evergreen Valley at No. 3 Sequoia (5-1), 7 p.m.

Santa Teresa or Monta Vista at No. 2 Silver Creek (9-3), 4 p.m.

Cupertino or San Benito at No. 4 Homestead (8-6), 7 p.m.

Milpitas or Piedmont Hills at No. 1 Los Altos (11-3), 7 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s first round

No. 11 Westmont (5-8) at No. 6 Christopher (7-2), 4 p.m.

No. 10 Leigh (2-9) at No. 7 Woodside (5-4), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Oak Grove (8-1) at No. 8 Hillsdale (5-5), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Westmont or Christopher at No. 3 Branham (11-3), 7 p.m.

Leigh or Woodside at No. 2 St. Francis (3-8), 4 p.m.

No. 5 Leland (8-1) at No. 4 Aragon (8-2), 7 p.m.

Oak Grove or Hillsdale at No. 1 Lynbrook (13-3), 7 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 Sobrato (4-4) at No. 3 Aptos (10-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 North Monterey County (4-5) at No. 2 Soquel (11-7), 7 p.m.

No. 5 El Camino (5-3) at No. 4 Notre Dame-San Jose (5-5), 7 p.m.

No. 8 Del Mar (4-10) at No. 1 Santa Cruz (16-1), 4 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s first round

No. 10 Latino College Prep (6-2) at No. 7 Monte Vista Christian (6-10), 10 a.m.

No. 9 Mercy-Burlingame (3-6) at No. 8 San Lorenzo Valley (7-1), 1 p.m.*

*winner plays at No. 1 Half Moon Bay on Tuesday

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 6 Terra Nova (4-2) at No. 3 The King’s Academy (6-9), 4 p.m.

Latino College Prep or Monte Vista Christian at No. 2 Notre Dame-Belmont (7-5), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Harker (7-4) at No. 4 Carmel (5-1), 7 p.m.

Mercy-Burlingame or San Lorenzo Valley at No. 1 Half Moon Bay (8-4), 7 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

No. 5 Pacific Point Christian Academy (4-2) at No. 4 Nueva (5-7), 7 p.m.

*winner plays at No. 1 Crystal Springs Uplands on Thursday

Thursday’s semifinals

No. 3 Summit Shasta (10-3) at No. 2 St. Francis SCP (7-3), 7 p.m.

Pacific Point Christian Academy or No. 4 Nueva at No. 1 Crystal Springs Uplands (7-1), 7 p.m.

[ad_2]

Source Linkwww.mercurynews.com